Privacy And Cookie Policy

At Beaver & Mole your privacy is incredibly important to us. We value the privacy of our website visitors and you can rest assured that we will never sell your data - we only collect and use information that is stated below and is consistent with your rights and our obligations by UK law. 

 

By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices below. We ask that you read and understand all points. Your acceptance of this Privacy and Cookies Policy is deemed to occur upon entering our website. If you do not accept the Policy, we respectfully request that you no longer access our website. 

 

WHO ARE WE?

Beaver & Mole is owned and operated by Beaver & Mole. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We hold and process your information lawfully in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2019

We only hold Personal Information from our users that is necessary [Personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers]

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, we may collect the following information:

Information submitted in forms i.e. name, email address, mailing address, contact number

If you contact us, we may keep a record of correspondence

Details of transactions through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, resources accessed, behaviours and patterns or otherwise.

 

You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalise your experience onsite (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

To produce targeted, relevant and personalised adverts on external platforms such as Facebook & Instagram

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others

To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

To process transactions and deliver your goods

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To contact you periodically via a number of methods

Providing and managing your Account

Providing and managing your access to our Site

Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site

Supplying our products and/or services] to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you

Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you

Communicating with you (for example, responding to emails or calls from you)

Supplying you with information you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time)

Analysing your use of our Site to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience;

 

HOW DO WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account and If you have given us the consent to do so, notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you. We will do this via telephone, email, SMS and post. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. 

 

Please note that some emails from 3rd parties are transactional emails and are part of the overall order process. These include review request emails from Wix, and post-purchase "Thank You" emails from Wix and Ascend by WIX. If you have opted out of receiving our newsletter emails then you will not receive any sale offer or other marketing emails from us.
 

The data you provide will be used for the purpose stated at the time of collection i.e. for the fulfilment of your order should you need to be contacted with regards to an unforeseen issue or for newsletters if you have chosen to receive these when you placed your order or signed up our pop up form when entering our site. 

 

In all of our communication to you we will offer you the option to opt-in or opt-out.

 

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, please ensure that you do not tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration or checkout process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by logging into your account to update your preferences, or by emailing us at hello@beaverandmole.co.uk 

 

HOW DO WE STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

 

In certain circumstances, we may be legally obliged to share data held by us, which may include your personal information – for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, or where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order or a governmental authority. We do not require any further permission from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any such legally binding request that is made of us. 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • description of how long each type of personal data will be retained, or how its retention will be determined if this is not a fixed period;

 

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes; Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for serving advertising, analytics and payment services. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however, certain features of our Site may then not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and Wix. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the products and/or services offered through it.

The analytics service used by our Site use Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies; however, while our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.


You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access our Site more quickly and efficiently including (but not limited to) login and personalisation settings.

You should keep your browser and operating system up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR DATA 

​If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent by to hello@beaverandmole.co.uk 

 

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data, within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request and, if relevant, your fee.

 

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

www.beaverandmole.co.uk

hello@beaverandmole.co.uk

Beaver and Mole

2 Chalkhill Cottages

Little Somborne

SO20 6U

COOKIES_Page_1.jpg
COOKIES_Page_2.jpg
COOKIES_Page_3.jpg